Portable storage container rental cost

A portable storage container rents for roughly $100 to $275 a month, depending on size, rental length and how far it travels. Delivery and pickup fees come on top. Here is what to expect and how containers compare with a regular storage unit.

Quick answer

$100 – $275per month

Small containersPODS 8 ft to 16 ftLarge or long-distance rentals

Most portable containers cost $100 to $275 a month. PODS prices run about $139 to $239 by size and location, and some rentals reach $370. Long-distance moves with a container cost about $1,000 to $3,500.

Container rental costs

Portable container costs
ItemTypical cost
Monthly container rent$100 – $275
PODS 8 ft to 16 ft, monthly$139 – $239
Delivery or pickup (PODS, each)about $80
Local container move (PODS average)$582
Long-distance container move$1,000 – $3,500

What affects the price

  • Container size, usually 8, 12 or 16 feet for household moves
  • Where it is kept: at your home or in the company's warehouse
  • Distance for moves
  • Rental length; monthly billing often does not prorate extra days
  • Protection plans for the container and contents

Check local rules first

Some cities and homeowners associations require a permit or limit how long a container can sit on the street or driveway. Check before delivery to avoid fines.

How to save

  • Get quotes from several portable storage companies for the same container size and dates.
  • Load efficiently so you can use a smaller container.
  • Book early for summer moves, when demand peaks.
  • For storage longer than a few months, compare with a 10x10 storage unit.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a portable storage container cost per month?

Typically $100 to $275 a month, with PODS averaging about $139 to $239 depending on container size and location.

Do I need a permit for a portable storage container?

It depends on your city and HOA. Street placement often requires a permit; driveways usually do not.

Sources

Prices are averages and typical ranges from published storage market data. Rates change often and vary by facility, so confirm prices and fees before you rent. Storage Unit Costs is not a storage company; read our disclaimer.